Study and Work in New Zealand

posted in: Study in Australia or NZ | 0

How can international students work in New Zealand?

International students working in a New Zealand apple orchard.Student visa holders in New Zealand are usually able to work up to 20 hours per week during the academic year. NZ has similar arrangements to Australia, though it may be harder to find a job in the Shaky Isles.

  • Employment is allowed under a range of different circumstances.
  • A change in conditions to your student visa is required, either as part of the initial application or after arriving in New Zealand.
  • You can also work in order to meet course requirements for practical work experience.

Note: Work during the Christmas and New Year holiday period is allowed if you are on a full-time course of study lasting 12 months or longer.

Can international students work in New Zealand after graduating?

New Zealand is very supportive of international students working in New Zealand after finishing their studies. If offers different visas that allow skilled workers to stay.

The Study to Work visa category allows international students to stay in New Zealand after graduating. You need to gain a New Zealand qualification or qualifications that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category.

A Graduate Job Search Visa is available for graduates without a job offer. The visa is for 12 months, allowing graduates time to find a job relevant to their qualifications and then apply for a longer visa.

A Graduate Work Experience Visa is available to graduates with an offer of employment relevant to their New Zealand qualification. The work visa lasts for 2 years, or 3 years if you need longer to gain professional membership or registration.